Privacy Policy

Humphrey & Co Website Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Humphrey & Co (“we”) take your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on our website – www.humph.co.uk – when changes have been made.

2. Information we may collect from you.

We may collect and process the following data from you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the same time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site.
  • Details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.

3. Uses made of the information.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most cost effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

4. Disclosure of your information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.
  • To enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.
  • If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may interest you.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of business and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or the safety of our employees, clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other businesses and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Data Protection

Humphrey & Co of 7-9 The Avenue, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 3YA is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of the registration are available at www.ico.org.uk.

6. Security and where we store your personal data.

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

For clients using the portal please be advised that the link to this feature will take you to a third party site hosted by www.doc-safe.co.uk. We are not responsible for the availability, content or security of these external sites.

6.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the sire, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

7. IP addresses and cookies.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Information about Our Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to use our cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our site.

8. Your rights.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@humph.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

The Data Protection Act requires us to provide you with a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct if you wish. Contact us at info@humph.co.uk to request a copy or correct the information we hold about you or for more information.

9. Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, you can contact us at info@humph.co.uk